Faculty & Staff

Montessori (12 months - Grade 5)

Montessori Administration

Lilian Mullane

Lilian Mullane

Titles: Interim Head of Montessori
Kimberly Foard

Kimberly Foard

Titles: Administrative Assistant
Hilary Green

Hilary Green

Titles: Director Institute for Advanced Montessori Studies
Jennifer Protil

Jennifer Protil

Titles: Director Extended Day (Toddler-Primary), Montessori OCC Specialist
Judy Stern

Judy Stern

Titles: Learning Specialist
Natosha Speight

Natosha Speight

Titles: Student and Family Services Director
Maati Wafford

Maati Wafford

Titles: Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Montessori Faculty

Toddler Teachers

Jaqueline Alvarenga

Jaqueline Alvarenga

Titles: Assistant Toddler Teacher
Rosa Castaneda

Rosa Castaneda

Titles: Assistant Toddler Teacher
Ameerah Clemons

Ameerah Clemons

Titles: Toddler Intern
Trevion Fullerton

Trevion Fullerton

Titles: Assistant Toddler Teacher
Niya Kight

Niya Kight

Titles: Assistant Toddler Teacher
Meltrine Kilcoyne

Meltrine Kilcoyne

Titles: Assistant Toddler Teacher
Nong Kingpuwarak

Nong Kingpuwarak

Titles: Toddler Teacher
Jill Nowacek

Jill Nowacek

Titles: Toddler Teacher
Agnes Osafo

Agnes Osafo

Titles: Toddler Teacher
Sherita Sargusingh

Sherita Sargusingh

Titles: Toddler Teacher
Bridget Uptgrow

Bridget Uptgrow

Titles: Toddler Teacher, Parent Education Coordinator
Chandani Uyanwaththa

Chandani Uyanwaththa

Titles: Assistant Toddler Teacher
Huirong Pearl Zhao

Huirong Pearl Zhao

Titles: Toddler Intern

Primary Teachers

Catherine Carpenter

Catherine Carpenter

Titles: Primary Teacher
Dorothy Castelino

Dorothy Castelino

Titles: Primary Teacher
Sarah Hill

Sarah Hill

Titles: Primary Teacher
Angela Kim

Angela Kim

Titles: Associate Primary Teacher
Devin Martin

Devin Martin

Titles: Primary Intern
Sayre Matthew

Sayre Matthew

Titles: Primary Intern

Lower Elementary Teachers

Alicia Cardamone

Alicia Cardamone

Titles: Lower Elementary Teacher
Paula Gallagher

Paula Gallagher

Titles: Lower Elementary Teacher
Thelma Hines

Thelma Hines

Titles: Lower Elementary Intern
Ronke Okesola

Ronke Okesola

Titles: Lower Elementary Teacher

Upper Elementary Teachers

Wendy Brown

Wendy Brown

Titles: Upper Elementary Associate Teacher
Shawna Johnson

Shawna Johnson

Titles: Upper Elementary Teacher
Maati Wafford

Maati Wafford

Titles: Upper Elementary Teacher

In House Substitute Teachers

Marliese Colantuno

Marliese Colantuno

Titles: Institute Instructor, Substitute Teacher
Madison Donnem

Madison Donnem

Titles: Substitute Teacher
Mike Evans

Mike Evans

Titles: Substitute Teacher

Art, Library, Makerspace, Music, P.E., and Language Teachers

Luis Cerritos

Luis Cerritos

Titles: Art Teacher
Traci Eaton

Traci Eaton

Titles: Librarian
B.A. Grace

B.A. Grace

Titles: Montessori Makerspace Director, Middle School Science Teacher
Angela Kim

Angela Kim

Titles: Primary Spanish Teacher
Anne Rolls

Anne Rolls

Titles: Music Teacher
Ernest Shanaman

Ernest Shanaman

Titles: P.E. Teacher
Huirong Pearl Zhao

Huirong Pearl Zhao

Titles: Toddler Chinese Teacher

Prep (Grades 6-12)

Prep Administration

Kristin Arndt

Kristin Arndt

Titles: Head of Prep
Luticia Williams

Luticia Williams

Titles: Office Administrator
David Weiner

David Weiner

Titles: Dean of Studies, Director of College Counseling, Registrar
Antoinette Myers

Antoinette Myers

Titles: Dean of Students
Helen Mahoney

Helen Mahoney

Titles: Director of Prep Learning Services
Natosha Speight

Natosha Speight

Titles: Student and Family Services Director
Maati Wafford

Maati Wafford

Titles: Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Faculty

The Arts

Sunny Gough

Sunny Gough

Titles: Art Teacher
Cedric Lyles

Cedric Lyles

Titles: Performing Arts Teacher, Director
Ashley Mitchell

Ashley Mitchell

Titles: Music Teacher

Humanities

Persis Andrews

Titles: Humanities Teacher, Grades 9, 11
Colleen Dunn

Colleen Dunn

Titles: Humanities Teacher, Grades 7, 10
Beth Kara

Beth Kara

Titles: Humanities Teacher
Paul Leistra

Paul Leistra

Titles: Humanities Teacher
Sam Polk

Sam Polk

Titles: Humanities Teacher

Math

Sathvika Ashok

Sathvika Ashok

Titles: Math Teacher
Ann Smith

Ann Smith

Titles: Math Teacher
Roberto Vilarrubi

Roberto Vilarrubi

Titles: Math Teacher

Science

Rebecca Bushway

Rebecca Bushway

Titles: Science Teacher
Andrea Falotico

Andrea Falotico

Titles: Prep Science Teacher
B.A. Grace

B.A. Grace

Titles: Montessori Makerspace Director, Middle School Science Teacher
Rob Kim

Rob Kim

Titles: Physics Teacher

World Languages

Kelly Calixto

Kelly Calixto

Titles: Spanish Teacher, Level I, AP
Michelle Layton

Michelle Layton

Titles: English as a Foreign Language Teacher
Nicole Maggio

Nicole Maggio

Titles: Spanish Teacher, Internship Coordinator
M. Simon

M. Simon

Titles: French Teacher
Mingjian Zhang

Mingjian Zhang

Titles: Chinese Teacher

Staff

Head of School Office

Jon Kidder

Jon Kidder

Titles: Head of School
Patty Simon

Patty Simon

Titles: Executive Assistant to the Head of School, Coordinator of Parent and Alumni Engagement

Division Heads

Kristin Arndt

Kristin Arndt

Titles: Head of Prep
Lilian Mullane

Lilian Mullane

Titles: Interim Head of Montessori
Hilary Green

Hilary Green

Titles: Director Institute for Advanced Montessori Studies
Susan Wentzel

Susan Wentzel

Titles: Director of Camp and Equestrian Programs

Admission

Ingrid Yuryev

Ingrid Yuryev

Titles: Director of Admission
Beryl Chafin

Beryl Chafin

Titles: Admission Officer, Riding Instructor
Michelle Layton

Michelle Layton

Titles: International Student Admission Manager and Program Coordinator
Theresa Valois

Theresa Valois

Titles: Admission Assistant

Advancement

Wendy Granier

Wendy Granier

Titles: Director of Development
Kitty Jones

Kitty Jones

Titles: Director of Communications
Patty Simon

Patty Simon

Titles: Executive Assistant to the Head of School, Coordinator of Parent and Alumni Engagement

Athletics

Seth Lieberman

Seth Lieberman

Titles: Director of Athletics, Health, and Wellness

Camp and Extended Day

Susan Wentzel

Susan Wentzel

Titles: Director of Camp and Equestrian Programs
Dan Hayden

Dan Hayden

Titles: Associate Camp Director, Director Extended Day Program (Grades 1-8)
Kirstie Abernathy

Kirstie Abernathy

Titles: School and Camp Nurse
Eli Moore

Eli Moore

Titles: Extended Day
Jennifer Protil

Jennifer Protil

Titles: Director Extended Day (Toddler-Primary), Montessori OCC Specialist

Equestrian

Susan Wentzel

Susan Wentzel

Titles: Director of Camp and Equestrian Programs
Madelyn Garnett

Madelyn Garnett

Titles: Assistant Director Equestrian Progam
Amelia McMahon

Amelia McMahon

Titles: Lead Riding Instructor
Beryl Chafin

Beryl Chafin

Titles: Admission Officer, Riding Instructor

Finance

Hanh Nguyen

Hanh Nguyen

Titles: Chief Financial Officer
Marcus Tomlin

Marcus Tomlin

Titles: Student Billing
John Grobowski

John Grobowski

Titles: Finance and Institutional information Officer

Facilities

Kenneth Tullis

Kenneth Tullis

Titles: Director of Facilities
Roy Condron

Roy Condron

Titles: Maintenance
Cecilio Barrera

Cecilio Barrera

Titles: Maintenance

Health and Wellness

Kirstie Abernathy

Kirstie Abernathy

Titles: School and Camp Nurse
Seth Lieberman

Seth Lieberman

Titles: Director of Athletics, Health, and Wellness
Natosha Speight

Natosha Speight

Titles: Student and Family Services Director

Technology

Erin Springfield

Erin Springfield

Titles: Director of Technology and Innovation
Bill Robinson

Bill Robinson

Titles: Database Manager

Our Horses