Faculty & Staff

Montessori

Montessori Administration

Margie Smetana

Margie Smetana

Titles: Head of Montessori
Elle Porchia

Elle Porchia

Titles: Montessori Office Administrator
Hilary Green

Hilary Green

Titles: Director Institute for Advanced Montessori Studies
Faiza Jackson

Faiza Jackson

Titles: Student and Family Services Director
Judy Stern

Judy Stern

Titles: Learning Specialist
Jennifer Protil

Jennifer Protil

Titles: Montessori OCC Specialist, Prep Registrar, Prep Yearbook Teacher
Jill Schorr

Jill Schorr

Titles: Librarian

Montessori Faculty

Toddler Teachers

Ameerah Clemons

Ameerah Clemons

Titles: Montessori Teacher Assistant
Letitia Fowler

Letitia Fowler

Titles: Montessori Teacher Assistant
Nong Kingpuwarak

Nong Kingpuwarak

Titles: Montessori Toddler Teacher
Denise Murtha

Denise Murtha

Titles: Montessori Toddler Teacher
Jill Nowacek

Jill Nowacek

Titles: Montessori Teacher
Agnes Osafo

Agnes Osafo

Titles: Montessori Intern
Sherita Sargusingh

Sherita Sargusingh

Titles: Montessori Teacher
Bridget Uptgrow

Bridget Uptgrow

Titles: Montessori Toddler Teacher
Chandani Uyanwaththa

Chandani Uyanwaththa

Titles: Montessori Teacher Assistant

Primary Teachers

Catherine Carpenter

Catherine Carpenter

Titles: Montessori Primary Teacher
Dorothy Castelino

Dorothy Castelino

Titles: Montessori Primary Teacher
Sarah Hill

Sarah Hill

Titles: Montessori Primary Teacher
Angela Kim

Angela Kim

Titles: Montessori Intern
Nancy Martinez

Nancy Martinez

Titles: Montessori Intern
Kimberly Sandridge

Kimberly Sandridge

Titles: Montessori Intern

Lower Elementary Teachers

Karen Cronin

Karen Cronin

Titles: Montessori Lower Elementary Teacher
Paula Gallagher

Paula Gallagher

Titles: Montessori Lower Elementary Teacher
Ronke Okesola

Ronke Okesola

Titles: Montessori Intern
Maati Wafford

Maati Wafford

Titles: Montessori Lower Elementary Teacher

Upper Elementary Teachers

Alicia Enright

Alicia Enright

Titles: Montessori Upper Elementary Teacher
Shawna Johnson

Shawna Johnson

Titles: Montessori Upper Elementary Teacher

Substitute Teachers

Madison Donnem

Madison Donnem

Titles: Montessori Substitute Teacher
Mike Evans

Mike Evans

Titles: Montessori Substitute Teacher

Music, Art, P.E. and Language Teachers

Margarita Diaz

Margarita Diaz

Titles: Montessori Spanish Teacher
Anne Rolls

Anne Rolls

Titles: Montessori Music Teacher
Ernest Shanaman

Ernest Shanaman

Titles: Montessori P.E. Teacher
Dan Yin

Dan Yin

Titles: Montessori Chinese Teacher
Boyu Zhang

Boyu Zhang

Titles: Montessori Chinese Teacher

Prep

Prep Administration

Kristin Arndt

Kristin Arndt

Titles: Head of Prep
Luticia Williams

Luticia Williams

Titles: Prep Office Administrator
David Weiner

David Weiner

Titles: Prep Dean of Studies, Director of College Counseling
David Dulaney

David Dulaney

Titles: Dean of Student Life, Music Teacher Grade 6
Faiza Jackson

Faiza Jackson

Titles: Student and Family Services Director
Helen Mahoney

Helen Mahoney

Titles: Learning Specialist

Prep Faculty

Persis Andrews

Persis Andrews

Titles: Humanities Teacher, Grades 9, 11
Sathvika Ashok

Sathvika Ashok

Titles: Math Teacher
Kelly Calixto

Kelly Calixto

Titles: Spanish Teacher, Level I, AP
Natalie Chambers

Natalie Chambers

Titles: Director of Health, Wellness & Athletics, Health Teacher Grades 9, 11
Colleen Dunn

Colleen Dunn

Titles: Humanities Teacher, Grades 7, 10
Lucie Duran

Lucie Duran

Titles: Prep French Teacher
Noel Ellis

Noel Ellis

Titles: Prep Science Teacher, Science Department Chair
Andrea Falotico

Andrea Falotico

Titles: Prep Science Teacher
Haley Goss-Holmes

Haley Goss-Holmes

Titles: Prep Science Teaching Fellow
Sunny Gough

Sunny Gough

Titles: Prep Art Teacher
Genevieve Hiltebrand

Genevieve Hiltebrand

Titles: Math Teacher
Beth Kara

Beth Kara

Titles: Prep Humanities Teacher
Rob Kim

Rob Kim

Titles: Prep Physics Teacher
Michelle Layton

Michelle Layton

Titles: English as a Foreign Language Teacher, International Student Program Coordinator
Paul Leistra

Paul Leistra

Titles: Humanities Teacher
Cedric Lyles

Cedric Lyles

Titles: Performing Arts Teacher, Director
Sam Polk

Sam Polk

Titles: Humanities Teacher
Jennifer Protil

Jennifer Protil

Titles: Montessori OCC Specialist, Prep Registrar, Prep Yearbook Teacher
Sharlise Shulterbrandt

Sharlise Shulterbrandt

Titles: Prep Spanish Teacher
Rudel Simon

Rudel Simon

Titles: Prep French Teacher
Roberto Vilarrubi

Roberto Vilarrubi

Titles: Prep Math Teacher
Xiaoping Wang

Xiaoping Wang

Titles: Prep Chinese Teacher

Staff

Head of School Office

Jon Kidder

Jon Kidder

Titles: Head of School
Patty Simon

Patty Simon

Titles: Executive Assistant to the Head of School

Division Heads

Kristin Arndt

Kristin Arndt

Titles: Head of Prep
Hilary Green

Hilary Green

Titles: Director Institute for Advanced Montessori Studies
Margie Smetana

Margie Smetana

Titles: Head of Montessori
Susan Wentzel

Susan Wentzel

Titles: Director of Camp and Equestrian Programs

Admission

Beryl Chafin

Beryl Chafin

Titles: Admission Officer, Riding Instructor
Theresa Valois

Theresa Valois

Titles: Admission Assistant
Ingrid Yuryev

Ingrid Yuryev

Titles: Director of Admission

Advancement

Judy Averbach

Judy Averbach

Titles: Manager of Development and Alumni Relations
Kitty Jones

Kitty Jones

Titles: Interim Director of Communications

Athletics

Natalie Chambers

Natalie Chambers

Titles: Director of Health, Wellness & Athletics, Health Teacher Grades 9, 11

Camp and Extended Day

Susan Wentzel

Susan Wentzel

Titles: Director of Camp and Equestrian Programs
Dan Hayden

Dan Hayden

Titles: Associate Camp Director, Director Extended Day Program

Equestrian

Susan Wentzel

Susan Wentzel

Titles: Director of Camp and Equestrian Programs
Madelyn Garnett

Madelyn Garnett

Titles: Assistant Director Equestrian Progam
Amelia McMahon

Amelia McMahon

Titles: Lead Riding Instructor
Beryl Chafin

Beryl Chafin

Titles: Admission Officer, Riding Instructor

Finance

Hanh Nguyen

Hanh Nguyen

Titles: Chief Financial Officer
Marcus Tomlin

Marcus Tomlin

Titles: Student Billing
John Grobowski

John Grobowski

Titles: Financial Officer

Facilities

Kenneth Tullis

Kenneth Tullis

Titles: Director of Facilities
Roy Condron

Roy Condron

Titles: Maintenance
Cecilio Barrera

Cecilio Barrera

Titles: Maintenance

Health and Wellness

Faiza Jackson

Faiza Jackson

Titles: Student and Family Services Director
Patricia Ried

Patricia Ried

Titles: School and Camp Nurse

Technology

Erin Springfield

Erin Springfield

Titles: Director of Technology and Innovation
Aron Heintz

Aron Heintz

Titles: Database Manager

Our Horses

Powered by Finalsite